Shopping Cart

BOA Blog

← Back to All Posts

BOA Editions at AWP 2017

BOA is proud to be a Literary Partner for AWP 2017 in Washington, DC, from February 8-11. Join us at the BOA Booth (#525) for author signings, special discounts on books, and the debut of our Spring 2017 titles! Be sure to mark your calendars using the detailed schedule below for BOA and author events.

BOA AUTHOR SIGNINGS

Thursday, February 9:

Chen Chen: 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Craig Morgan Teicher: 2:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Friday, February 10:

Zach Powers: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Huda Fakhreddine
: 12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
Kathryn Nuernberger: 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 11:

Christian Barter: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Janice N. Harrington: 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

BOA EVENTS


Friday, February 10 | 12:00pm - 1:15pm
Invisible Scaffolds: The Writer-Editor Collaborative Process
Peter Conners, Tony Leuzzi, Katie Rolnick, Joseph Salvatore, Matthew Volmer
Room 204C, Washington Convention Center, Level Two
Successful collaborations between writers and editors must involve mutual trust and respect in order to best serve manuscripts and the needs and vision of the presses that publish them. This panel of widely-experienced editors, poets, fiction writers, and critics will explore the challenges and rewards of those collaborative processes that guide manuscripts from their initial acceptance, through various stages of revision, and ultimately to publication.

Saturday, February 11 | 1:30pm - 2:45pm
A Reading and Conversation with Aracelis Girmay, Tim Seibles, and Danez Smith

BOA author: Aracelis Girmay | Ballroom C, Washington Convention Center, Level Three
BOA Editions and Split This Rock are proud to present three of the most vital poets writing and publishing in the US today. Representing three generations and writing in a stunning variety of poetic styles, the poets presented here take on the big questions with verve, power, and beauty: race and identity, our bloody history and its unrelenting legacy, the erotic as liberation and muse.

BOA AUTHOR EVENTS


Wednesday, February 8:


7:00 – 9:30 p.m.

Plume Poetry Reading
Ira Sadoff, Linda Pastan, Lynn Emanuel, Chard deNiord, Helene Cardona, John Fitzgerald, Marc Vincenz, Tom Lux, Nancy Mitchell, Elizabeth Metzger
The Atrium, Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church. 900 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001

Thursday, February 9:


9:00 – 10:15 a.m.

The Long and Winding Road: Book-Length Poems and Poetic Sequences
Matthew Thorburn, Shanna Compton, R. Erica Doyle, John Gallaher, Katrina Vandenberg
Marquis Salon 9 & 10, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

10:30 – 11:45 a.m.

Writing from the Wound
Kelly Sundberg, Carmen Machado, Aspen Matis, Lisa Nikolidakis, Hugh Martin
Marquis Salon 9 & 10, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

Yoga for Writers at AWP
Kazim Ali
East Overlook, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

3:00 – 4:15 p.m.

The Lyric Narrative: Telling Stories in Poems
Brad Crenshaw, Robin Becker, Laurel Blossom, Christine Kitano, Derek McKown
Marquis Salon 7 & 8, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

4:30 – 5:45 p.m.

Thirteen Ways of Looking at Translation: Polish Poetry and Beyond
Ewa Chrusciel, Robin Davidson, Piotr Florczyk, Karen Kovacik, Iza Wojciechowska
Room 208AB, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

Thursday Offsite Events:


7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

The Golden Shovel and the Gwendolyn Brooks Estate CelebrationTerrance Hayes, Dottie Lasky, Kwame Dawes, Camille Dungy, Meena Alexander, Adrian Matejka, Dorianne Laux
826DC & Tivoli's Astounding Magic Supply Co., 3333 14th St NW M120, Washington DC, 20010

Terrapin Books Reading
Jessica de Koninck, Christine Stewart-Nunez, Patricia Clark, Alice Friman, Enid Shomer, Richard Garcia, Kim Roberts, J.C. Todd
United Methodist Church, Room B102, 900 Massachusetts Ave. NW, Washington DC, 20001

7:00 – 9:30 p.m.

Plume Poetry / MadHat Press Reading
Peter Cooley, John Warner Smith, Elizabeth Hodges, Matt Babcock, Kevin Gallagher, Molly Peacock, Marilyn Kallet, Phillis Levin, Jennifer Michael Hecht, Dean Kostos, D. Nurkse, Nin Andrews, Mark Scroggins, Leeya Metha, Robin Behn, Tom Sleigh, Mark Irwin, Michael Anania, Max Ritvo (read by M. Vincenz)
The Atrium, Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church, 900 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington DC, 200

7:30 – 9:00 p.m.

Bat City Review Reading & Refreshment
Derrick Austin
, Amaranth Borsuk, Rochelle Hurt, and Sequoia Nagamatsu
St. Stephen and the Incarnation Episcopal Church, 1525 Newton St NW, Washington DC 20010

8:00 – 10:00 p.m.

Memorial Reading in Honor of the Poet Cody Todd
Participants are invited to read work by or about Cody or work that Cody loved (BOA author: Mark Irwin)
James Hoban's Irish Restaurant & Bar, 1 Dupont Circle NW, Washington DC, 20036

The Magnificent Seven: A reading hosted by Pleiades, AGNI, American Literary Review, Boulevard, Cream City Review, Gulf Coast, and Poemoftheweek.org
Chen Chen, Alice Elliott Dark, Matt Donovan, David Keplinger, Shara McCallum, Gregory Pardlo, Caitlin Pryor, Maggie Smith, and Ryo Yamaguchi
Bayou, 2519 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington DC, 20037

10:30 – 11:45 p.m.

DIAGRAM/phoebe/Burnside Review/Dikembe Press Reading
James Franco (aka Sean Lovelace & Mark Neely), Tim Jones-Yelvington, Rochelle Hurt, Zach Powers, Nicole Walker, Paula Cisewski, Kallie Falandays, John Pursley, Drew Scott Swenhaugen, Haley Rene Thompson
Shaw’s Tavern, 520 Florida Ave NW, Washington DC, 20001

Friday, February 10:


9:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Emerging from the Slush: How to Get Your Short Story Published
Robert Kerbeck, Sujata Shekar, Zach Powers, Michal Lemberger
Liberty Salon M, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Four

10:30 – 11:45 a.m.

Greater than the Sum: Collaborations Between Publishers
Wayne Miller, Brigid Hughes, Kathryn Nuernberger, Martin Rock, Daniel Slager
Marquis Salon 6, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

The Manifesto Project: A Reading and Conversation
Alan Michael Parker, Tyler Mills, Jillian Weise, Vandana Khanna, David Groff, Rebecca Hazelton
Supreme Court, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Four

12:00 – 1:15 p.m.

Bringing LGBTQ Folk Forms into Our Literature
Tom Cho, Derrick Austin, Juliana Delgado Lopera, Michelle Tea, Sassafras Lowrey
Room 208AB, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

(Not) Just the Facts: Teaching Docupoetry and Investigative Poetics
Erika Meitner, Rosa Alcala, Susan Briante, Tyehimba Jess, Adrian Matejka
Room 207B, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

1:30 – 2:45 p.m.

New Writers Award 45th Anniversary Reading
David James Poissant, Tarfia Faizullah, Ander Monson, Brad Watson, Kim Addonizio
Marquis Salon 1 & 2, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

Translating Contemporary African Poetry
Todd Fredson, John Keene, Janis A. Mayes, Kazim Ali, Hodna Nuernberg
Room 204C, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Yoga for Writers at AWP
Kazim Ali
East Overlook, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

3:00 – 4:15 p.m.

An Unfinished Conversation: Gender and Creative Writing
Lisa Lewis, Aimee Parkison, Lisa Lee, Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
Marquis Salon 9 & 10, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

To Sing the Idea of All: Walt Whitman in DC (1863–73)
Brian Brodeur, Cornelius Eady, David Kirby, Nickole Brown, Dorianne Laux
Room 202A, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

4:30 – 5:45 p.m.

Thirteen Ways of Looking at Translation: Polish Poetry and Beyond
Ewa Chrusciel, Robin Davidson, Piotr Florczyk, Karen Kovacik, Iza Wojciechowska
Room 208AB, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

Friday Offsite Events:


3:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Kick-ass Writers and Teaching Artists
Claudia Cortese, Roy Guzman, Chen Chen, Jen Knox, Melissa Studdard, Vandana Khanna, Richard Peabody, Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Lee Ann Roripaugh, Octavio Quintanilla, Kaveh Akbar, Cynthia Atkins
Busboys & Poets, 1025 5th St NW, Washington, DC 20001

Fierce Love: The Field Office Collective Reading
Nikky Finney, Ross Gay, Dorianne Laux, Ada Limón, Adrian Matejka, Gregory Pardlo, Kazim Ali, Curtis Bauer, Rebecca Gayle Howell, Steve Scafidi
The True Reformer Building (Public Welfare Foundation), 1200 U Street NW, Washington DC, 20009

7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

FC2 Flash Reading
Sarah Blackman, Stanley Crawford, Courtney Morgan, Aimee Parkison, Jessica Lee Richardson, Marc Anthony Richardson
Foundry Gallery, 2118 8th St NW, Washington DC, 20001

7:00 – 9:30 p.m.

White Pine Press / Madhat Press / Plume Poetry Reading
Kim Garcia, Mark Irwin, Patricia Smith, Robert Strong, Dennis Maloney, Larissa Shmailo, Adam Tavel, Nomi Stone, Daniel Tobin, Sally Blumis-Dunn, Helene Cardona, Janet McNally, Michael Anania, Randi Ward
The Atrium, Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church, 900 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001

Saturday, February 11:


9:00 – 10:15 a.m.

The Wilderness and the PEN: A 25th Anniversary Reading and Discussion
Nick Neely, Keetje Kuipers, Steve Edwards, Martha Silano, Erin Saldin
Liberty Salon M, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Four

10:30 – 11:45 a.m.

The Echoing Green: Poems of Fields, Meadows, and Grasses—An Anthology Reading and Celebration
Cecily Parks, Jennifer Chang, Janice N. Harrington, Lisa Olstein, Leila Wilson
Marquis Salon 12 & 13, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

Orion's 35th Anniversary: Nature Writing at the Edge
Emerson Blake, Pam Houston, Aimee Nezhukumatathil, Dorianne Laux, Eula Biss
Room 202B, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

12:00 – 1:15 p.m.

Dance, Movement, and Meditation as Part of the Writing Process
Kazim Ali, Julie Carr, Tracie Morris, Koshin Paley Ellison
Room 102A, Washington Convention Center, Level One

1:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Practicum and Beyond: Publishing Courses and Literary Citizenship
Erika Meitner, Phong Nguyen, Rebecca Morgan Frank, Lisa Roney, Ron Mitchell
Marquis Salon 6, Marriott Marquis, Meeting Level Two

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Yoga for Writers at AWP
Kazim Ali
East Overlook, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

3:00 – 4:15 p.m.

Literary Hybrids: Transgressing the Traditional
Nickole Brown, Casandra Lopez, Ching-In Chen, Julie Marie Wade, Lee Ann Roripaugh
Room 207B, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

Poets as Translators: Versionists, Revisionists, or Vehicles? Sponsored by ALTA
Barbara Goldberg, David Keplinger, Nancy Naomi Carlson, Mark Irwin, Alana Marie Levinson LaBrosse
Room 203AB, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

Religious Metaphors in Nonreligious Poetry
Jennifer Michael Hecht, Kim Addonizio, Matthew Zapruder, Timothy Liu
Room 207A, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

4:30 – 5:45 p.m.

All I Have Is a Voice: Strategies for Inclusion in the Workshop
Laura Minor, Adrian Matejka, Jillian Weise, Erin Belieu, Robert Lopez
Room 202A, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

Philip Dacey Tribute
Susan McLean, David Jauss, Stephen Dunn, Barton Sutter, Biljana D. Obradovic
Room 204C, Washington Convention Center, Level Two

Saturday Offsite Events:


5:00 – 7:00 p.m.

In Bloom: Kundiman Fellows and Friends Read from New Works
Neil Aitken, Gina Apostol, Marci Calabretta, Chen Chen, Ching-In Chen, Jennifer S. Cheng, Kazumi Chin, Rachelle Cruz, Muriel Leung, Jane Lin, Michelle Lin, Marco Maisto, MG Roberts, Chris Santiago, Melissa Sipin, Jane Wong
BloomBars, 3222 11th Street NW, Washington DC, 20001


Click here for the complete AWP schedule of events.

We'll see you in DC!


0 comments


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published